An example
[…] The only remaining issue is the buyer’s reliance on the seller’s skill and judgment in selecting suitable goods for the buyer’s stated need, coupled with the fact that the seller’s terms and conditions do not disclaim implied warranties.
In our scenario, the UCC will impose its own implied warranties into the contract — one relating to the merchantability of the sold goods, and another regarding the goods’ fitness for a particular purpose. As enacted in Illinois (where I am located), UCC Sections 314 and 315 provide implied warranties, in pertinent part, as follows:
Ҥ 2-314. Implied Warranty; Merchantability; Usage of Trade.
“(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind….
“(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
“(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
“(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and